About Us

Our People

Staff

Naval War College Foundation Staff Members

Front Row (left to right): Dr. Jodi Beattie (Chief Operating Officer), CAPT George E. Lang, Jr., USN (Ret.) (Chief Executive Officer), Dr. Carla Knorowski (President and Chief Development Officer)

Second Row: Shawna McGeown Campion (Director of Special Events)

Third Row: Healy Tsagaroulis (Events Coordinator and Stewardship), Shannon Hammond (Director of Communications), Jordan Lang (Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing)

Staff Not Pictured: Victor Stanescu (Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director of Development Operations) 

Board

Naval War College Foundation Board of Trustees, Regional Directors, and Trustee Emeriti

Front Row (left to right): Mrs. Nancy W. Cushing-Evans (Secretary), Mr. Daniel E. Holland III (Vice Chairman and Treasurer), Mr. Philip M. Bilden (Chairman), CAPT George E. Lang, Jr., USN (Ret.) (CEO), Mr. William A. Obenshain, Mrs. Hope H. van Beuren, and Mr. Paul Arthur Dimitruk

Second Row: Dr. Carla Knorowski (President & CDO), The Honorable Juliette C. McLennan, Rev. Douglas Y. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth Garavanta, RADM Glenn E. Whisler, USN (Ret.), and Dr. Stephanie Bennett-Smith

Third Row: Mr. Philip L. Dunmire, Mr. Kevin J. Rochford, CAPT David P. Hunter, USN (Ret.), Mr. Michael D. Gentile, and Mr. Joseph D. Roxe

Fourth Row: Mr. Douglas L. Newhouse, Mr. Richard N. Bohan, Mr. H. Dale Hemmerdinger, CAPT Timothy L. Davison, USN (Ret.), LtCol David S. Jonas, USMC (Ret.), and MG Steven R. Seiter

Trustees Not Pictured: Mr. Edward McCormick Blair, Jr, Mr. Duncan A. Chapman, Mr. Duncan H. Cocroft, Mr. Dominic Dannessa, Mr. Scott DePasquale, Mr. Philip L. Dunmire, The Honorable Michael W. Coulter, The Honorable Paula J. Dobriansky, Mr. Carl C. Liebert, VADM Allen G. Myers, USN (Ret.), Mr. Daniel P. Quigley, Ms. Virginia Richard, Mr. Dwight D. Sipprelle, Mr. Archbold D. van Beuren, Mr. Joseph Nicholas, and Mr. Mitchell Waldman

Trustee Emeriti Not Pictured:  Mr. William R. Adelaar, Mr. Henry H. Anderson, Jr., Mr. Richard C. Barker, RADM Stanley D. Bozin, USN (Ret.), Mr. Norman H. Brown, Jr., RADM Julius S. Caesar, USN (Ret.), Mr. John J. D’Luhy, CAPT Paul P. Daley, Mr. John H. Dalton, Diane M. Disney, Ph.D., Mrs. Barbara Epstein, Mr. Tylor Field II, ADM S. Robert Foley, Jr., USN (Ret.), Mr. William B. Forti, Mr. Albert H. Friedrich, Dr. Vail P. Garvin, CAPT James F. Giblin, Jr., USN (Ret.), Mr. David S. Gordon, CAPT James O. Honigschmidt, USN (Ret.), Mr. Jonathan T. Isham, CAPT Robert D. Jenkins III, Mr. James T. Larkin, RDML Dennis F. McCoy, USN (Ret.), CAPT D. Robert McGinnis, USNR (Ret.), CAPT Hugh E. McLoone, USNR (Ret.), The Honorable J. William Middendorf II, RADM Ronald R. Morgan, USN (Ret.), Mr. Peter M. Mott, Mr. Peter A. Pelletier, Mr. Edward M. Polk, Mr. Richard F. Powers III, RADM Robert A. Ravitz, USN (Ret.), Mr. Richard M. Rosenberg, MajGen John J. Salesses, USMCR (Ret.), Mr. Bret L. Stephens, Mr. Geoffrey A. Thompson, Dr. Daniel M. Thys, CAPT Robert Turpin, USN (Ret.), and Mrs. Judith Darrow Wood

Regional Directors Not Pictured: Mr. Kyle Arneson, Mr. Ryan J. DeVore, Ms. Christy Grubbs, CAPT Martin E. Jenkins II, USN (Ret.), Mr. Matthew L. Santangelo, RADM Christopher J. Paul, USN (Ret.), Mr. Dale A. Jenkins, CDR Kenyon P. Kellogg III, USNR, Mr. Michael E. McMahon, CAPT Matthew R. Ritchey, USN, and Mr. John P. Shelton, Jr.

 

NWCF